Cruuz Privacy Policy
Last Updated On March 7th, 2020

This Privacy Notice describes how Cruuz LLC.  and our affiliates (collectively, “Cruuz ,” “we,” and “us”) collect, use, disclose, transfer, store, retain or otherwise process your information when you (whether you are a person acting as a sole proprietor or on behalf of another business entity) apply or sign up for a Cruuz account and other services through Cruuz ’s website or applications (collectively, “Services”).  

This Privacy Notice applies to information collected in connection with your access to and use of our Services. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully.  

By continuing to interact and use our Services directly or indirectly, you are consenting to the practices, policies described in this Privacy Notice.

Our Privacy Notice explains:

Information we collect about you
Information we may collect about your customers
Sources of information we collect about you
How we use your information
When and with whom we share your information
Cookies and other similar automated technologies
Third-Party analytics services
Online tracking and interested based advertising
How long we keep your information
Your choices
Online behavioral or interest base advertising
Rights of California Residents
Rights of EU Residents  
Children’s personal information
Storage and processing
Changes to this Privacy Notice
How to contact us

Information We Collect About You
We use your data to develop and insure Cruuz ’s products and services work better for you and for others. This describes what data we collect about you (which can vary depending on jurisdiction).

Information You Provide
Cruuz uses data you input into our system when you open, register and use a Cruuz account. Examples Include but are not limited to; email addresses or phone numbers, information that identifies who you are, transaction information and any other data you give us.  

We collect information you provide when you:

Make a request to receive information about Cruuz or our services/products;
Apply or sign up for a Cruuz account or other Services;
Go through our identity or account verification process, authenticate into your account, communicate with us, answer our surveys, upload content, or otherwise interact with the Services.
We call this information Seller Account Data.

Specifically, we collect (and/or have collected during at least the 12-month period preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice) the following categories of information:

Financial information, such as bank account information and payment card numbers;
Transaction information, such as information about when and where payment transactions occur, the names of the transacting parties, a description of the transactions, the payment or transfer amounts, billing and shipping information, and the devices and payment methods used to complete the transactions.
Other Information You Provide, such as information that you voluntarily provide to us, Including your survey responses; participation in contests, promotions, or other prospective seller marketing forms or devices; suggestions for improvements; referrals; or any other actions you perform on the Services.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, which Includes information about how you use and interact with our Services, Including your access time, “log-in” and “log-out” information, browser type and language, the domain name of your internet service provider, other attributes about your browser, any specific page you visit on our platform, content you view, features you use, the date and time of your use of the Services, your search terms, and the website you visited before you visited or used the Services;
Online identifiers (e.g., information you use to log in to your account), Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and unique personal identifiers (Including device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number; unique alias, and other identifiers);
Professional or employment-related information, such as information you provide about your business (e.g., appointments, staffing availability, and contact data) and your employees (e.g., job titles, payroll information, and hours worked and other timecard data);
Inferences drawn from any of the information above to create a profile about you that may reflect, for example, your preferences, characteristics, and behavior, LLCluding for account security purposes or to enhance our Services to you.
Identification Information, such as:
Name, email address, postal address, signature, and phone number;
FEIN, driver’s license number, Social Security number, Taxpayer Identification number, or other government-issued identification number;

Information We May Collect About Your Customers
We also obtain information about your customers on your behalf when they transact with you. We call this information Your Customers’ Data. We collect Your Customers’ Data when they transact with you through your use of Cruuz ’s products, for instance when they make a payment at your establishment, or schedule an appointment, or receive an invoice from you. The Customer Data we collect will vary depending on how you use our products and services and which products and services you use. Your Customers’ Data may Include:

Device Information. Information about Your Customer’s device, Including hardware model, operating system and version, device name, unique device identifier, mobile network information, and information about the device’s interaction with our Services.
Financial Information. Bank account and payment card numbers.
Identification Information. Your Customers’ name; email address; mailing address; phone number; government-issued identification; or other historical, contact, and demographic information, and signature.
Location Information. The location of Your Customer’s device depending on how they pay.
Transaction Information. When Your Customers use Cruuz  to make or record payments to you, we collect information about when and where the transactions occur, the names of the transacting parties, a description of the transactions which may Include item-level data, the payment or transfer amounts, billing and shipping information, and the devices and payment methods used to complete the transactions.
Use Information. Information about how Your Customers transact with you using our Services, Including access time, “log-in” and “log-out” information, browser type and language, country and language setting on your device, IP address, the domain name of Your Customer’s Internet service provider, other attributes about Your Customer’s browser, mobile device and operating system, features Your Customer uses, and the date and time of use of the Services.
Other Information You or Your Customers Provide. Information that Your Customers voluntarily provide you, or that you input into Cruuz ’s systems about your Customers. For example, survey responses; participation in contests, promotions, or other prospective seller marketing forms or devices; suggestions for improvements; notes you take about your customers, or any other actions performed when they transact with you using Cruuz.

Information Your Customers May Provide Cruuz
Identification information. Your customers’ name, email address, or telephone number, which we link to a tokenized version of their payment card number. Privacy laws that apply in certain places, like California, treat “businesses” and “service providers” differently. Under those laws, a business is the company that decides why and how to process personal information. A service provider processes personal information on behalf of a business in order to provide services. When Cruuz processes Your Customers’ Data, we generally act as your service provider. In select cases, however, we may act as a business when we process Your Customers’ Data. For example, we act as a business when we use Your Customers’ Data to send Your Customers digital receipts directly from Cruuz , or when we allow you to use Customer Directory or Cruuz  Marketing to contact your buyer using a masked email address that gets routed to them via Cruuz.

Sources of Information we collect about you
Provided by you and the sources listed below  

We collect (and/or have collected during at least the 12-month period preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice) information about you from the following categories of sources:

You directly, when you submit information to us or allow us to access information about you;
Your devices and applications when you interact with our website or use our Services;
Our group companies and affiliates;
Other sources, LLCluding:
Social media networks;
Online advertising companies;
Service providers who help us with third-party identity verification, credit confirmation and fraud detection;
Credit bureaus and financial institutions;
Mailing list providers; and
Publicly available sources (such as public records of criminal convictions and arrest records).

How we use your information
We use your data to do things like make sure the product offerings work, help you log in to your account, verify who you are, secure your data, fight fraud, follow the law, enforce our agreements, figure out what new products we can develop, and market products to you that we think could make it easier for you to run your business.

We may collect, use and share (or have collected, used or shared during at least the 12-month period preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice), information about you for the following reasons:

Performing, improving and developing our services

Delivering the information and support you request, Including technical notices, security alerts, and support and administrative messages such as to resolve disputes, collect fees, and provide assistance for problems with our Services or your Cruuz  account;
Determining what or whether the Services are available in your country;
Developing new products and services;
Displaying your historical transaction or appointment information;
Improving, personalizing, and facilitating your use of our Services;
Processing or recording payment transactions or money transfers;
Providing, maintaining and improving our Services, Including our website; and
Otherwise providing you with the Cruuz  products and features you choose to use.

Communicating with you about our services
Sending you surveys and getting your feedback about our Services;
Providing information about and promoting our Services and third-party services to you; and
Sending you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us about our products and services.

Protecting our services and maintaining a trusted environment
Conducting investigations, complying with and enforcing applicable laws, regulations, legal requirements and industry standards, and responding to lawful requests for information from the government or to valid legal process;
Contacting you to resolve disputes, collect fees, and help you with our Services;
Debugging to identify and fix errors that impair how our Services function;
Making sure you follow our USER PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT or applicable agreements or policies;
Investigating, detecting, preventing, recovering from or reporting fraud, misrepresentations, security breaches or Incidents, other potentially prohibited, malicious, or illegal activities, or to otherwise help protect your account;
Protecting your, our, our customers’, or your customers’ rights or property, or the security or integrity of our Services;
Verifying or maintaining the quality and safety of our Services; and
Verifying your identity

Advertising and marketing
Marketing our Services to you; and
Communicating with you about opportunities, products, services, contests, promotions, discounts, LLCentives, surveys, and rewards offered by us and select partners.
If we send you marketing emails, each email will have instructions on how you can “opt out” of getting future marketing from us.

When and with whom we share your information
We may share the personal information described “Information we collect about you” section with the following categories of service providers and third parties:

With other users of our services with whom you interact
With other users of our Services with whom you interact through your own use of our Services. For example, we may share information with your customers when you make or accept a payment, appointment, or money transfer using our Services.
With our affiliates and group companies
With our group companies and corporate affiliates, for the reasons outlined above. For example, we may share your information internally to understand how you engage with Cruuz company products to help make our Services better for you and for everyone, and to help us build Services tailored to your preferences.
With our service providers
With service providers who help us provide, maintain, and improve our Services (e.g., vendors who help us with fraud prevention, identity verification, and fee collection services), as well as financial institutions, payment networks, payment card associations, credit bureaus, partners and other entities that help us provide the Services;
With service providers that help us run our advertising campaigns, contests, special offers, or other events or activities.
With your consent
With your consent. For example:
At your direction or as described at the time you agree to share; or
When you authorize a third-party application or website to access your information.
Aggregated and anonymized information
We also may share (within our group of companies or affiliates, or with service providers or other third parties) aggregated and anonymized information that does not specifically identify you or any individual user of our Services.

Cookies and other similar technologies  
Digital cookies and similar technologies help us make our services better to use by doing things like recognizing when you’ve signed in, analyzing how you use our services so we can make them more useful to you, giving you a more personalized experience, and making our ads to you work better.

We use these automated technologies to collect your device information, internet activity information, and inferences as described above. These technologies help us to:

Remember your information so you do not have to re-enter it;
Track and understand how you use and interact with our online services and emails;
Tailor our online services to your preferences;
Measure how useful and effective our services and communications are to you; and
Otherwise manage and enhance our products and services.

Third-Party advertising and analytics
We use other companies as service providers to help us analyze our site, track metrics, and advertise to you. These service providers generally promised us under contract to keep data private but have their own policies that you should be aware of:

We may use third-party analytics service providers to help us with our online services, such as but not limited to Google Analytics or Facebook. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and web server logs to help us analyze how you use our online services.

To learn more about how Google Analytics use your date please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/
To learn more about how Facebook uses your data please visit https://www.facebook.com/help/325807937506242/ or log on to your Facebook account and access your settings. To understand more about Facebook advertising please see here https://www.facebook.com/about/ads.

How long we keep your information
We keep your information as long as you keep using our products and services. After that, we keep it for as long as we need it to insure business necessities and continue without interruption.

We generally keep your information as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services or to comply with applicable law. However, even after you deactivate your account, we can retain copies of information about you and any transactions or Services in which you may have participated for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, applicable statute of limitations or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, to detect or prevent fraud, to collect fees owed, to resolve disputes, to address problems with various stakeholders.

Location Information  
In order to provide certain Services, we may request access to location information, Including precise geolocation information collected from your device. If you do not consent to the collection of this information, certain Services will not function properly, and you will not be able to use those Services. You can stop our collection of location information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device. If you do so, some of our mobile applications will no longer function. You also may stop our collection of location information via mobile application by following the standard uninstall process to remove all Cruuz  mobile applications from your device.

Promotional Communication
You can opt out of receiving promotional email messages from Cruuz by either following the opt-out instructions Included in those messages or by logging into your Cruuz  account and changing your email notification settings. You may only opt out of promotional text messages from Cruuz by replying STOP.

Opting out of receiving communications may impact your use of the Services. If you decide to opt out, we may still send you non-promotional (transactional) communications, such as digital receipts and messages about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Rights of California Residents
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site [or our mobile application], you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site [or our mobile application]. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and LLClude the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site [or our mobile application], but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Businesses that use Cruuz software own and operate their own business entity and may do certain things differently than us. Cruuz business customers and Cruuz are independent third parties, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of any independent third-party business user of Cruuz services. Certain laws require businesses meet specific criteria and thresholds before rights are recognized and enforced. Consumers should review specific policies of all businesses they patron to determine their specific rights under the context to which it applies.

Privacy Rights regarding your Personal Information
This section provides specific information for California residents, as required under California privacy laws, Including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) as well as other jurisdictions and regulations that allow for individual privacy rights such as the European Economic Area, Including the United Kingdom, and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Explanation of Individual Rights
Right to a Copy/Access or Portability: You may have the right to request, free of charge, a copy of the specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you in a readily usable format that allows you to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.

Right to Know: You may have the right to request, free of charge, that we provide certain information about how we have handled your Personal Information, Including the categories of Personal Information collected; categories of sources of Personal Information; business and/or commercial purposes for collecting your Personal Information; categories of third parties/with whom we have shared your Personal Information; and whether we sell any categories of Personal Information to third parties (however, we do not sell your Personal Information).

Right to Deletion: You may have the right to request deletion of your Personal Information that we have collected, subject to certain exemptions. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion). We may also retain residual information, such as records to document that your request has been fulfilled.

Right to Non-Discrimination: You may have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment on the basis of exercising your privacy rights under applicable law.

Right to Correct/Rectify: You may have the right to rectify any incorrect Personal Information we may hold about you.

Right to Object/Restrict: You may have the right to object to a specific use of your Personal Information as it is laid out in this Privacy Policy subject to our legitimate business interests.

Submitting a Request
Where applicable law allows for such a right, if you would like to request to access, correct, object to the use, restrict or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may submit a request through the Cruuz Services themselves or contact us at cruuzappt@gmail.com

with a subject line "Data Subject Request". We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

If you are an End User you may, depending on the Cruuz Services utilized, be able to access, correct or request deletion of Personal Information that you have previously provided to us through your online customer account. These Data Subject Requests and other rights, LLCluding objection, restriction and portability (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), can also be made directly to the relevant Subscriber.

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us upon registering for a Cruuz account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Where applicable law allows for an authorized agent to submit such a request, please contact us at cruuzappt@gmail.com with a subject line "Data Subject Request – Agent Request" and someone will be in touch with the agent and the End User to verify the request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and meet statutory timelines. Moreover, where you are an End User, Cruuz may need to forward your request and refer you to your account with Cruuz Customer(s) who may be better placed to address your request.  

If you are under 18 years of age and a user of the Cruuz Services under a verifiable Cruuz account or can otherwise be identified, you may also be entitled to ask us to remove content or information that has been created as part of Cruuz Service(s) by submitting a request to cruuzappt@gmail.com

If you are an End User of one of our Cruuz Business Customer(s) and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Cruuz Business Customer(s) or would like to request and exercise any of the rights as set out above in relation to Personal Information held by Cruuz Business Customer(s), please contact them directly. ‍

Children’s personal information
If you are under 13, please don’t use our services. If we collect your data and later learn you are under 13, we will immediately delete it.

 

Security
We take security of your data seriously and use best practices to keep your data safe. No business can ever guarantee hackers won’t be able to break into our site(s) however security and protection of your data is given the highest priority.

We take reasonable measures, Including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your information from loss, theft, and misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, the internet is not a 100% secure environment, and we cannot guarantee absolute security of the transmission or storage of your information. We hold information about you both at our own premises and with the assistance of third-party service providers.

For more information about our security practices, please visit

Storage and processing
We operate in several countries and we (or our service providers) may move your data and process it various geographical locations.

We may, and we may use third-party service providers to, process and store your information in the United States, Canada, the European Union, and other countries.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting a revised version and updating the “Effective Date” above. The revised version will be effective on the “Effective Date” listed. We will provide you with reasonable prior notice of material changes in how we use your information, Including by email if you have provided one. If you disagree with these changes, you may cancel your account at any time. If you keep using our Services, you consent to any amendment of this Privacy Notice.

Contact
You can contact our privacy team with any questions or concerns at the address below.

Please contact our privacy team with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice at support in settings.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy notice, or if you believe our privacy notice or applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information have not been respected, you may file a complaint with our privacy team listed above. We will respond to let you know when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue. We may keep records of your request and any resolution.

USE OF INFORMATION
Cruuz uses information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information, to:

Provide, maintain and improve the Cruuz Services, and any other information, products or services that you request from us;
Facilitate payments, send receipts, provide products and services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to Users and Third Party Providers, develop safety features, authenticate users, and send product updates and administrative messages, and otherwise give you notices about your account;
Perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our Services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activitytrends;
Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including our billing and collection;
Send or facilitate communications (i) between you and a Third Party Provider, such as estimated times of arrival, or (ii) between you and a contact of yours at your direction in connection with your use of certain features, such as referrals;
Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events of Cruuz and other companies, where permissible and according to local applicable laws; and to process promotions;
Personalize and improve the Services, including to provide or recommend features, content, social connections, referrals, and advertisements; and
Notify you when Cruuz Services updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide through our Services, including the Cruuz App and Cruuz Website.
The usage information we collect helps us to improve the Cruuz Services and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us, among other things, to:

Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Cruuz Services according to your individual interests.
Recognize you when you use the Cruuz Services. Additionally, we use location information we collect to (i) provide Professionals with the address of Members requesting the services of Professionals, (ii) track the location of Professionals and(iii) for certain other purposes related thereto.
We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please email us at cruuzappt@gmail.com

SHARING OF INFORMATION
Through our Services

We may disclose aggregated information about our Members and Professionals, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction to third parties to use for industry analysis or demographic profiling, to deliver targeted advertising or marketing about other products or services to you, or for other business purposes. In addition, we may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide:

To our Professionals to enable them to provide the Services you request. For example, we share your name, photo (if you provide one), User rating and where you tell us that the Professional is to meet you for grooming, barber or styling services.
To our subsidiaries and affiliates that provide services or goods relating to the Services.
With entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and / or logistics purposes;
To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep certain personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.
To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
With your consent.
In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process.
With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our User agreements, Terms of Service, or policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cruuz, our Members, our Professionals or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.
Social Sharing Features

The Services may integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Services with other apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them.

Analytics and Advertising Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services. For more information about these technologies and service providers, please refer to our Cookie Policy iscussed above.

YOUR CHOICES
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of your information.

You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into the Cruuz App or Cruuz Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at cruuzappt@gmail.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We generally cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if a person has a standing credit or debt on that person’s account, or if we believe a person has committed fraud or violated our Terms, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting that person’s information.

Access Rights

Cruuz will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law.

Location Information

We request permission for our Services’ collection of precise location from your device per the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you initially permit the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the location settings on your mobile device. However, if you block the use of location information the Services may then be inaccessible and will not function properly.

Contact Information

We may also seek permission for our Services’ collection and syncing of contact information from your device per the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you initially permit the collection of this information, iOS users can later disable it by changing the contacts settings on your mobile device.

Cookies and Advertising and Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. You can also opt-out by logging into the Services and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to cruuzappt@gmail.com

If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

The following are further specific ways for you to opt out of specified advertising and promotional communications:

Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the Cruuz Services may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
Promotion by the Company and Opting-Out of Personal Information. If you do not want us to use your Personal Information to promote our products or services or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by logging into the Cruuz Services and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to cruuzappt@gmail.com
Targeted Advertising by the Company. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to cruuzappt@gmail.com
Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising and Marketing. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for advertising and marketing purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to cruuzappt@gmail.com We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.
Your California privacy rights

Under California law, California residents may opt-out of Cruuz’s disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As discussed above under “Your Choices”, you may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by emailing us at cruuzappt@gmail.com

When you choose to opt-out, we are not prohibited from making disclosures made for non-marketing purposes.

Data security

When Users book services, the information they input is encrypted through SSL encryption. We do not store credit card information on our servers, and we use SSL encryption to protect your credit card information when it is transferred to our third-party payment processor.

Although Users can submit credit card or other payment card information to pay for a service through our platform, Cruuz does not receive this information itself. Payment card information is transmitted directly to a third-party payment card processor, Stripe, through an Internet connection secured by industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology. Stripe then communicates to Cruuz whether your payment has cleared, but does not provide payment card information to Cruuz. Stripe’s privacy policy is available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access the Cruuz Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms generally is not completely secure. Please note that despite our efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable, so we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES
If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date above. If we materially change this Privacy Policy in a way that affects how we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes before making them and by stating the effective date of the changes.

CONTACT US
To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at cruuzappt@gmail.com